MURDER, POLITICS, AND THE END OF THE JAZZ AGE
[…] The majority of gun-related deaths in the United States are suicides,[5] with 17,352 (55.6%) of the total 31,224 firearm-related deaths in 2007 due to suicide, while 12,632 (40.5%) were homicide deaths.
12,000 to 13,000 gun-related homicides in one year is a staggering statistic. Even in a country of 320 million people. I suppose the NRA would respond that a large number of folks need killin'.
Here is just a segment from a Minnesota Supreme Court Case discussing 609.065:
STATE VS. EDWARDS
Under Minn.Stat. § 609.065 (2004), “[t]he intentional taking of the life of another is not authorized * * * except when necessary in resisting or preventing an offense which the actor reasonably believes exposes the actor or another to great bodily harm or death.” 2 In addition, the absence of aggression or provocation by the actor is required before self-defense may be claimed. State v. Thompson, 544 N.W.2d 8, 12 (Minn.1996). Further,